Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Followers

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

JUNIOR SCIENTIFIC OFFICER HEALTH SERVICES

21/11/2014
Friday 
07.30 AM*
to 
09.15 AM
JUNIOR SCIENTIFIC OFFICER HEALTH SERVICES
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : Questions based on Biochemistry
Part II : Questions based on Microbiology
Part III: Questions based on Pathology
Part IV : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the
Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 31/10/2014

FIELD OFFICER KERALA FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

13/11/2014 : Thursday 
07.30 AM* to 09.15 AM
FIELD OFFICER KERALA FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation)
based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : Physics
Part III: Chemistry
Part IV: Botany
Part V : Zoology
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the
Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 23/10/2014

Monday, September 29, 2014

Current Affairs for Bank Exams


US Senate declared US-India Partnership Day on _____.

a) Sep 20

b) Sep 23

c) Sep 25

d) Sep 30

Answer : d) Sep 30


The new chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulations is _____.

a) Shashidhar Sinha

b) Amit Mathew

c) Hormuzd Masani

d) Sanjeev Vohra

Answer : b) Amit Mathew


DMRC observed World Green Building Week from ____.

a) 22 to 27 Sep

b) 25 to 30 Sep

c) 1 to 5 Oct

d) 3 to 8 Oct

Answer : a) 22 to 27 Sep


The new Secretary General of Independent Commission on Multilateralism (ICM) is _____.

a) Borge Brende

b) John Baird

c) Hardeep Singh Puri

d) Kevin Rudd

Answer : c) Hardeep Singh Puri


The new MD and CEO of South Indian Bank is ____.

a) V.A. Joseph

b) V.G. Mathew

c) A.G. Varughese

d) Bobby James

Answer : b) V.G. Mathew


India’s Mars Orbiter Mission, Manglayaan entered the Martian orbit successfully on ____.

a) Sep 20

b) Sep 21

c) Sep 24

d) Sep 23

Answer : c) Sep 24

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Last Grade : Previous Years Question Papers


Kerala PSC Exam Alert : LABORATORY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT

20/11/2014 : Thursday 
07.30 AM*
to
09.15 AM
LABORATORY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT – REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING VOCATIONAL HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION 
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation)
based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : Questions based on Technical
Qualification
Part II : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the
Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 30/10/2014

Friday, September 26, 2014

Current Affairs Questions For IBPS PO Exam & PSC Examinations

Update you with latest events.

SEBI's deadline to appoint atleast one women director on board is till ____.

a) 28 Feb

b) 18 Nov

c) 31 Mar

d) 30 Dec

Answer : c) 31 Mar

International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on _____.

a) Sep 12

b) Sep 16

c) Sep 19

d) Sep 23

Answer : b) Sep 16


FIBA Basketball World Cup 2014 was won by _____.

a) USA

b) Brazil

c) Serbia

d) Lithuania

Answer : a) USA



G-20 Labour and Employment Ministerial meet was held at _____ .

a) Berlin, Germany

b) Ottawa, Canada

c) Beijing, China

d) Melbourne, Australia

Answer : d) Melbourne, Australia



Tata Group company Croma tied up with ____ to sell electronics items online.

a) Flipkart

b) Snapdeal

c) ebay

d) Shopclues

Answer : b) Snapdeal



First e-police station to deal vehicle thefts was launched by _____.

a) Delhi Police

b) Mumbai Police

c) Bangalore Police

d) Chennai Police

Answer : a) Delhi Police



Prime Minister launched 11 schemes under Swavalamban Abhiyan for ____.

a) Rajasthan

b) Punjab

c) Assam

d) Gujarat

Answer : d) Gujarat



The new United Nations Messenger of Peace is _____.

a) Vijay Amritraj

b) Leonardo DiCaprio

c) George Clooney

d) Wynton Marsalis

Answer : b) Leonardo DiCaprio



The new Chairman of Quality Council of India (QCI) is _____.

a) McKinsey

b) Adil Zainulbhai

c) Amitabh Kant

d) None of these

Answer : b) Adil Zainulbhai



The permanent venue for the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is ____.

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Goa

Answer : d) Goa


LEGAL OFFICER KERALA FINANCIAL CORPORATION : PSC EXAM ALERT

11/11/2014
Tuesday 
07.30 AM*
to 
09.15 AM
LEGAL OFFICER KERALA FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : Constitution of India
Part III: General English
Part IV: Questions based on Qualification
prescribed for the post
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through the Website www.keralapsc.gov.in
from 21/10/2014 onwards
Cat Code : 473/2010 
ALP , IDK , EKM 

LAST GRADE SERVANTS VARIOUS Districts : IDK , KKD

08/11/2014
Saturday 
01.30 PM*
to 
03.15 PM
LAST GRADE SERVANTS VARIOUS 
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : General Science
Part III: Simple Arithmetic & Mental Ability
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the
Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 18/10/2014
Category Code : 567/2013 
Districts : IDK , KKD 

Useful Info : 
LAST GRADE SERVANTS (567/2013) (Wayanadu & Trivandrum)

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Know yourcomputer ?

This session describes how computers work ?

POST
A computer starts with POST ( Power On Self Test ) , Program inside the ROM that perform Self Diagnosis of computer peripherals.

CPU : Central Processing Unit
The processing element inside the computer that does the data processing.

BOOTING : Booting is the process of loading operating system from secondary memory to main memory of a computer.
Operating system provides the user interface.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Storage Capacity measuring units in Computer

Bit : Binary Digit

Nibble : 4 Bits

Byte : 8 Bits

KB : 1024 Bytes

MB : 1024 KB

GB: 1024 MB

TB: 1024 GB

PB: 1024 TB

EB: 1024 PB

ZB :1024 EB

YB: 1024 ZB

Friday, September 19, 2014

TRADESMAN (FITTING)TECHNICAL EDUCATION : PSC Exam Alert

10/10/2014
Friday 07.30 AM*to 09.15 AM
TRADESMAN (FITTING)TECHNICAL EDUCATION 
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation)
based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : Questions based on Technical
Qualification
Part II : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the
Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 19/09/2014
Category  : 539/2013 
Districts : KLM PTA ALP IDK TSR KKD KNR KGD 

Commerical / Sales Tax Officer Examination : Free Orientation Workshop @ Direction


Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Lecturer in INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY : Poly Technic

Module I : General Knowledge and Current Affairs
Salient Features of Indian Constitution
Salient features of the Constitution - Preamble- Its significance and its place in the
interpretation of the Constitution.
Fundamental Rights - Directive Principles of State Policy - Relation between
Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles - Fundamental Duties.
Executive - Legislature - Judiciary - Both at Union and State Level. - Other
Constitutional Authorities.
Centre-State Relations - Legislative - Administrative and Financial.
Services under the Union and the States.
Emergency Provisions.
Amendment Provisions of the Constitution





Module II (a): Technical Mathematics
I. Matrices – Identification of Matrices, matrix operations, adjoint and inverse.
II. Determinants – Evaluation of second and third order, minors and cofactors,
solutions of simultaneous linear equation in three unknown using Cramer’s
rule.
III. Binomial Series – Expansions using Binomial theorem.
IV. Trigonometric functions – Signs of functions in each quadrant. Trigonometric
values of angles, properties of trigonometric functions, applications of the
identities sin (A ± B), cos (A ± B) and tan (A ± B).
V. Coordinate geometry – Equations to a straight line – slope-intercept form,
intercept form, Angle between two lines, condition for two lines to be
perpendicular, parallel.
VI. Differentiation – Limits and continuity, derivatives of functions, equation to
tangents and normals. Maxima and minima of functions of one variable.
VII. Integration of functions – Integration of different types of functions.
2VIII. Applications of integration – Area bounded by a curve and X or Y axis,
solutions of differential equations using the method of variable separable,
solutions of linear differential equations of first order.


Module VI :
Object Oriented Programming through Java: OOPs concepts, POP and
OOP, Benefits of OOP, objects, classes and methods, constructors, operator and
function overloading, Inheritance and Polymorphism, Multi-threading and exception
handling, Programming in Java – JAVA API, System package, Naming conventions,
Creating and accessing packages, Threads in Java, Thread exception, Files in Java,
String classes, Applet programming.
Data Structures: Stack – Array representation, Push and Pop operations, Infix,
prefix and postfix conversion, Queue – insertion and deletion, circular queue, Priority
queue, De-queue, Dynamic memory allocation, Linked lists, Insertion, deletion,
traversal of Linked lists, Doubly linked lists and circular lists, Binary tree
representation, Binary search tree, insertion, deletion, and traversal on BST
expression tree and threaded binary tree, Graph – directed graph, Adjacency Matrix
and Adjacency List representation, graph traversal algorithms – BFS and DFS.
5Software Engineering: Software life cycle models, Project planning – LOC,
COCOMO, PERT / CPM, Gantt Chart, SRS, Data flow diagrams, Testing – Black
box and white box, Software reliability, Reliability metrics, ISO 9000, SEICMM,
CASE.

Full Syllabus

http://keralapsc.gov.in/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=583&Itemid=15

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Sunday, September 14, 2014

CONOLLY PLOT @ NILAMBUR

Man made Teak Forest in Kerala.I recently visited here to know the contribution by conolly ,Malabar Collector that time.

LAST GRADE SERVANTS VARIOUS ALP , PKD

11/10/2014
Saturday
01.30 PM*
to
03.15 PM
LAST GRADE SERVANTS VARIOUS ALP , PKD 
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based
on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : General Science
Part III: Simple Arithmetic & Mental Ability
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through
their One Time Registration Profile in the Website
www.keralapsc.gov.in from 20/09/2014
567/2013 

TRADESMAN (COMPUTER HARDWARE MAINTENANCE) TECHNICAL EDUCATION

17/10/2014 Friday 
07.30 AM*
to
09.15 AM
TRADESMAN 
(COMPUTER HARDWARE MAINTENANCE) TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based
on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : Questions based on Technical Qualification
Part II : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through
their One Time Registration Profile in the Website
www.keralapsc.gov.in from 26/09/2014
560/2013
TVM ,IDK ,PKD  

Know the Word : Quarantine

What does the word quarantine means ?

Quarantine
A quarantine is used to separate and restrict the movement of persons; it is a 'state of enforced isolation'. This is often used in connection to disease and illness, such as those who may possibly have been exposed to a communicable disease. Wikipedia

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

GULF JOBS. Vs. GOVT JOBS

Which job you prefer ? Govt or Gulf
A survey on this topic is conducted here in this blog. Participate in the poll

Monday, September 8, 2014

Current Affairs Updated Sep 2014

Why Current affairs important ?

In all most all competitive examinations questions are asked from current affairs section so it is important to keep ourself updated in this area . We ( PSC Questions and Carriers Blog ) attempt  to bring current affairs in weekly manner to you.

If have any suggestion about this topic write and let us know about it. Your doubts and queries are welcome.

Team 
PSC Questions and Carriers Blog

Current Affairs this Week

  • Delhi Government unveiled need-based development plan for villagers 
  • Unit 5 of RAPS became second longest running nuclear reactor of World 
  • Prime Minister of Australia, Tony Abbott visited India 
  • World Literacy Day observed across the world 
  • Arab League agreed to join global coalition to counter IS militants 
  • Harika Dronavalli won bronze in women Grand Prix chess 
  • Union HRD Minister Smriti Irani Inaugurated KRITI Exhibition - 2014 
  • Massive 100 million year old ancient extinct volcano discovered beneath Pacific Ocean 

Serena Williams wins 3rd consecutive US Open ( New*)

Tennis Woman’s World number one Serena Williams lifted her 3rd consecutive US Open trophy as she joined the elite club of Tennis legends Chris Evert and Martina Navratilova on 18 Grand Slam titles. In the Women’s Singles finals at US Open, the US Tennis Star Serena Williams defeated Caroline Wozniazki of Denmark in straight sets, 6-3, 6-3 to secure a record-equalling sixth US Open title.

Also, the 32-year-old Serena Williams also surpassed Briton Virginia Wade to become the second oldest Grand Slam winner after Navratilova, who had won Wimbledon in 1990 aged 33.

Kerala PSC News


ASSISTANT PHARMACIST IN KERALA STATE CIVIL SUPPLIES CORPORATION - CAT NO .343/2014 - NOTIFICATION CANCELLED

Kerala PSC News


ASSISTANT PHARMACIST IN KERALA STATE CIVIL SUPPLIES CORPORATION - CAT NO .343/2014 - NOTIFICATION CANCELLED

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Recruitment of Probationary Officers in Associate Banks of SBI (2014-15) : Career News

Recruitment of Probationary Officers in Associate Banks of SBI (2014-15)
Advertisement No. CRPD/PO/AB/2014-15/04
Online registration of application : 01.09.2014 to 18.09.2014
Payment of fee : Online 01.09.2014 to 18.09.2014
Payment of fee : Offline 03.09.2014 to 20.09.2014

SBI : 1000 more vacancies : Apply Now


Total Pageviews

Disclaimer : Blog Policies

This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.