Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Followers

Wednesday, December 30, 2015

LIC AAO Previous Question Paper : LIC

https://www.licindia.in/pages/SAMPLE-QUESTION-PAPER-OBJECTIVE.pdf

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

LiFi Vs WiFi

LiFi is the use of the visible light portion of the electromagnetic spectrum to transmit information at very high speeds. This is in contrast to established forms of wireless communication such as Wi-Fi which use traditional radio frequency (RF) signals to transmit data.

Monday, December 28, 2015

LIC AAO Questions

https://www.licindia.in/pages/SAMPLE-QUESTION-PAPER-OBJECTIVE.pdf

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Current Trends in IT

Cloud Computing : The practice of using a network of remote servers hosted on the Internet to store, manage, and process data, rather than a local server or a personal computer.
SAAS : Software as a service (SaaS; pronounced /sæs/ or /sɑːs/) is a software licensing and delivery model in which software is licensed on a subscription basis and is centrally hosted. It is sometimes referred to as "on-demand software". SaaS is typically accessed by users using a thin client via a web browser.
PAAS : Platform as a service (PaaS) is a category of cloud computing services that provides a platform allowing customers to develop, run, and manage web applications without the complexity of building and maintaining the infrastructure typically associated with developing and launching an app.
IAAS : Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) is a form of cloud computing that provides virtualized computing resources over the Internet.

Artificial Intelligence : Artificial intelligence (AI) is the intelligence exhibited by machines or software. It is also the name of the academic field of study which studies how to create computers and computer software that are capable of intelligent behavior.
E-Commerce : E-commerce (electronic commerce) is the buying and selling of goods and services, or the transmitting of funds or data, over an electronic network, primarily the Internet. These business transactions occur either business-to-business, business-to-consumer, consumer-to-consumer or consumer-to-business.
LiFi : 
LiFi is the use of the visible light portion of the electromagnetic spectrum to transmit information at very high speeds. This is in contrast to established forms of wireless communication such as Wi-Fi which use traditional radio frequency (RF) signals to transmit data.

Sunday, December 20, 2015

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Edge (codename "Spartan") is a web browser developed by Microsoft and included in the company's Windows 10 operating systems, replacing Internet Explorer as the default web browser on all device classes. 

Switch Vs Hub In a Computer

Switch
In networks, a device that filters and forwards packets between LAN segments. Switches operate at the data link layer (layer 2) and sometimes the network layer (layer 3) of the OSI Reference Model and therefore support any packet protocol. LANs that use switches to join segments are called switched LANs or, in the case of Ethernet networks, switched Ethernet LANs. A switch, however, keeps a record of the MAC addresses of all the devices connected to it. With this information, a switch can identify which system is sitting on which port. 

Hub 
A common connection point for devices in a network. Hubs are commonly used to connect segments of a LAN. A hub contains multiple ports. When a packet arrives at one port, it is copied to the other ports so that all segments of the LAN can see all packets.

Router
A device that forwards data packets along networks. A router is connected to at least two networks, commonly two LANs or WANs or a LAN and its ISP.s network. Routers are located at gateways, the places where two or more networks connect. Routers use headers and forwarding tables to determine the best path for forwarding the packets, and they use protocols such as ICMP to communicate with each other and configure the best route between any two hosts.

Thursday, December 17, 2015

Computer Virus

The Creeper virus was first detected on ARPANET, the forerunner of the Internet, in the early 1970s.Creeper was an experimental self-replicating program written by Bob Thomas .In 1982, a program called "Elk Cloner" was the first personal computer virus written in 1981 by Richard Skrenta. Fred Cohen coined the name " Computer Virus " for the first time.

Sunday, December 13, 2015

DIVISIONAL ACCOUNTANT (DIRECT RECRUITMENT) : PSC Exam Date

23/01/2016 ( Saturday ) 
01.30 PM*
to
03.15 PM
DIVISIONAL ACCOUNTANT (DIRECT RECRUITMENT)
KERALA GENERAL SERVICE
PRELIMINARY TEST
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the Website www.keralapsc.gov.in from 08/01/2016

Syllabus : Assistant Professor in COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING / INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Assistant Professor in
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING /
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Module I : General Knowledge and Current Affairs
Salient Features of Indian Constitution
Salient features of the Constitution - Preamble- Its significance and its place in the
interpretation of the Constitution.
Fundamental Rights - Directive Principles of State Policy - Relation between
Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles - Fundamental Duties.
Executive - Legislature - Judiciary - Both at Union and State Level. - Other
Constitutional Authorities.
Centre-State Relations - Legislative - Administrative and Financial.
Services under the Union and the States.
Emergency Provisions.
Amendment Provisions of the Constitution.
Social Welfare Legislations and Programmes
Social Service Legislations like Right to Information Act, Prevention of atrocities
against
Women & Children, Food Security Act, Environmental Acts etc. and Social Welfare
Programmes like Employment Guarantee Programme, Organ and Blood Donation etc.
RENAISSANCE IN KERALA
Towards A New Society
Introduction to English education - various missionary organisations and their
functioning- founding of educational institutions, factories.printing press etc.
Efforts To Reform The Society
(A) Socio-Religious reform Movements
SNDP Yogam, Nair Service Society, Yogakshema Sabha, Sadhu Jana Paripalana
Sangham, Vaala Samudaya Parishkarani Sabha, Samathwa Samajam, Islam Dharma
Paripalana Sangham, Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha, Sahodara Prasthanam etc.
(B) Struggles and Social Revolts
Upper cloth revolts.Channar agitation, Vaikom Sathyagraha, Guruvayoor
Sathyagraha, Paliyam Sathyagraha. Kuttamkulam Sathyagraha, Temple Entry
Proclamation, Temple Entry Act .Malyalee Memorial, Ezhava Memorial etc.
Malabar riots, Civil Disobedience Movement, Abstention movement etc.
Role Of Press In Renaissance
Malayalee, Swadeshabhimani, Vivekodayam, Mithavadi, Swaraj, Malayala
Manorama, Bhashaposhini, Mathnubhoomi, Kerala Kaumudi, Samadarsi, Kesari, AIAmeen,
Prabhatham, Yukthivadi, etc
Awakening Through Literature
Novel, Drama, Poetry, Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam, Nataka Prashtanam,
Library movement etc
1
Women And Social Change
Parvathi Nenmenimangalam, Arya Pallam, A V Kuttimalu Amma, Lalitha
Prabhu.Akkamma Cheriyan, Anna Chandi, Lalithambika Antharjanam and others
Leaders Of Renaissance
Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar, Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyan Kali.Chattampi Swamikal,
Brahmananda Sivayogi, Vagbhadananda, Poikayil Yohannan(Kumara Guru) Dr
Palpu, Palakkunnath Abraham Malpan, Mampuram Thangal, Sahodaran Ayyappan,
Pandit K P Karuppan, Pampadi John Joseph, Mannathu Padmanabhan, V T
Bhattathirippad, Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi, Makthi Thangal, Blessed Elias
Kuriakose Chaavra, Barrister G P Pillai, TK Madhavan, Moorkoth Kumaran, C.
Krishnan, K P Kesava Menon, Dr.Ayyathan Gopalan, C V Kunjuraman, Kuroor
Neelakantan Namboothiripad,
Velukkutty Arayan, K P Vellon, P K Chathan Master, K Kelappan, P. Krishna Pillai,
A K Gopalan, T R Krishnaswami Iyer, C Kesavan. Swami Ananda Theerthan , M C
Joseph, Kuttippuzha Krishnapillai and others
Literary Figures
Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran, KeralaVarma Valiyakoyi Thampuran,
Kandathil Varghese Mappila. Kumaran Asan, Vallathol Narayana Menon, Ulloor S
Parameswara Iyer, G Sankara Kurup, Changampuzha Krishna Pillai, Chandu Menon,
Vaikom Muhammad Basheer. Kesav Dev, Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai, Ponkunnam
Varky, S K Pottakkad and others
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
General Knowledge and Current Affairs
Module II :
a) MATHEMATICS (ENGINEERING)
Matrices: Rank, systems of linear equations, consistency, eigen values, eigen
vectors, Cayley Hamilton Theorem, diagonalisation, linear dependence and
independence of vectors.
Partial Differentiation: Partial derivatives, Euler’s theorem on homogeneous
functions, total derivatives, Jacobians, Taylor’s series (one and two variables) –
Maxima and minima of functions of two variables – Lagrange’ s method.
Vector Differentiation: Scalar and vector functions, differentiation of vector
functions – velocity and acceleration – scalar and vector fields – operator  –
Gradient – Directional derivative – Divergence – Curl – irrotational and solenoidal
fields – scalar potential.
Laplace Transforms: Transforms of elementary functions, shifting property –
inverse transforms – transforms of derivatives and integrals – transform of functions
multiplied by t and divided by t – convolution theorem, solution of ordinary
differential equations with constant coefficients using Laplace transforms.
2
Ordinary Differential Equations: First Order ordinary differential equations,
systems of linear first order ordinary differential equations, linear ordinary differential
equations of higher order with constant coefficients, linear second order ordinary
differential equations with variable coefficients (Cauchy and Legendre equations),
Method of Laplace transforms for solving ordinary differential equations.
Complex Analysis: Analytic functions, conformal mappings, bilinear
transformations, complex integration, Cauchy’s integral theorem and formula, Taylor
and Laurent’s series, residue theorem.
Fourier Series: Fourier series of periodic functions of period 2 π and 2 ℓ, odd and
even functions, Half range expansions.
b) BASIC CIVIL ENGINEEERING
Mechanics – statistics – Coplanar forces – conditions of equilibrium. Support
reactions – Simply supported and overhanging beams. Friction – Laws of friction –
applications. Centre of gravity and moment of inertia of plane areas. Dynamics –
rectilinear motion – Newton’s laws of motion – curvilinear motion.
Building materials – common building materials – stone, brick, cement, steel,
aggregate, concrete, timber – properties, IS specification. Building construction –
types and functions of the following structural components of buildings – foundations
and superstructure.
Surveying – principle of surveying – linear measurements using chain – levelling
work – reduction of levels.
c) BASIC MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Zeroth, first and second laws of thermodynamics, CI and SI Engines, properties of
steam. Centrifugal and reciprocating pumps, hydraulic turbines, refrigeration and air
conditioning, hydro-electric, thermal and nuclear power plants, mechanical power
transmission systems such as belt, rope, chain and gear, manufacturing process –
casting, forging, rolling, brazing, soldering, and welding, machining process –
turning, shaping, drilling, grinding and milling. Conic sections and miscellaneous
curves, orthographic, isometric and perspective projections.
Module III :
a) BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Ohm’s law, Kirchoff’s laws – solution of series and parallel circuits with dc
excitation.
Magnetic circuits: MMF, field strength, flux density, reluctance, electromagnetic
induction, Faraday’s laws, Lenz’s law, statically and dynamically induced emfs, self
and mutual induction, co-efficient of coupling.
Principle of generation of alternating current – waveforms – frequency, period,
average and rms values, form factor.
Generation of 3 phase ac voltage, star and delta connections, voltage & current
relationships in star and delta (balanced system only).
3
Principle of operation of dc motor & generator, single phase transformer and three
phase induction motor.
Types of lamps, necessity of earthing.
b) BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
Devices – working principle of PN junction, Zener diode and BJT.
Systems – Rectifiers : Half wave, Full wave and Bridge. Filters: Capacitors and
Inductors.
Amplifiers & Oscillators – Common Emitter RC coupled amplifier and its frequency
response. Principles of Wein-bridge oscillator. Op-amps: Basics, inverting and noninverting
amplifier.
Communication – Need for modulation, principles of AM and FM.
Measurements – Working principles of CRO and Multimeter.
c) BASIC COMPUTER SCIENCE
Functional units of a computer.
Programming in C – control structures, functions.
Module IV : Computer Organization & Architecture
Digital Logic: Logic functions, minimization, design and synthesis of
combinational and sequential circuits, number representation and computer arithmetic
(fixed and floating point).
Computer Organization: Machine instructions and addressing modes, ALU,
CPU control design, memory interface, I/O interface, DMA, interrupts, pipelining,
memory hierarchy, parallel computer models.
Microprocessors: Internal architecture of 8085 and 8086, interfacing with
peripheral devices, microcontrollers.
Module V : Programming Languages & Information Systems
Object Oriented Programming: Object oriented design concepts,
programming in C++, Java.
Databases: ER model, relational algebra, tuple calculus, database design, integrity
constraints, normalization, SQL, B-trees, B+ - trees, transactions and concurrency
control.
Software Engineering: Software process models, planning and managing a
software project, design, implementation, software testing, quality models and
maintenance.
Programming Language Concepts: Parameter passing, binding, scope,
recursion, functional and logic languages.
4
Module VI : Data Structures & Algorithms
Data Structures: Arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, binary search trees,
binary heaps, graphs.
Algorithms: Analysis, space and time complexity. Design – greedy approach,
dynamic programming, divide-and-conquer, sorting and searching, complexity classes
– P, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete.
Graph Theory: Connectivity, covering, colouring, planarity, isomorphism.
Computer Graphics: Line drawing, circle drawing, filling, hatching, 2D/3D
transformations, projections, hidden surface removal.
Module VII : Computing and System Software
Set Theory: Sets, relations, functions, groups, partial orders, lattice, algebraic
structures.
Theory of Computation: Regular languages and finite automata, context-free
languages & pushdown automata, recursively enumerable sets & Turing machines,
undecidability.
System Software: Compiler design, lexical analysis, parsing, syntax directed
translation, code generation and optimization, Assemblers, linkers and loaders,
macroprocessors, operating systems – processes, threads, inter-process
communication, synchronization, deadlocks, CPU scheduling, memory management
and virtual memory, file systems, I/O systems, protection & security.
Module VIII : Networking & Web Technology
Computer Networks: Layered architecture, LAN technologies, wireless LAN,
flow and error control, routing algorithms, congestion control, TCP/UDP and sockets,
IPv4, IPv6, ICMP, DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, HTTP, MIME, Hubs, switches, routers
and gateways, public key and private key cryptography, digital signature, firewalls,
wireless networks, 2G and 3G networks, Bluetooth.
Web Technologies: HTML, XML, client-server computing, web server, proxy
server, web application development, MVC architecture, e-commerce, web services.
Distributed Systems: Characteristics, inter-process communication, distributed
file systems.
5

Detailed Syllabus : LECTURER IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (POLYTECHNICS)


LECTURER IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (POLYTECHNICS)
TECHNICAL EDUCATION(CATEGORY No. 388/2013)

Module I : General Knowledge and Current Affairs
Salient Features of Indian Constitution
Salient features of the Constitution - Preamble- Its significance and its place in the
interpretation of the Constitution.
Fundamental Rights - Directive Principles of State Policy - Relation between
Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles - Fundamental Duties.
Executive - Legislature - Judiciary - Both at Union and State Level. - Other
Constitutional Authorities.
Centre-State Relations - Legislative - Administrative and Financial.
Services under the Union and the States.
Emergency Provisions.
Amendment Provisions of the Constitution.
Social Welfare Legislations and Programmes
Social Service Legislations like Right to Information Act, Prevention of atrocities
against
Women & Children, Food Security Act, Environmental Acts etc. and Social Welfare
Programmes like Employment Guarantee Programme, Organ and Blood Donation etc.
RENAISSANCE IN KERALA
Towards A New Society
Introduction to English education - various missionary organisations and their
functioning- founding of educational institutions, factories.printing press etc.
Efforts To Reform The Society
(A) Socio-Religious reform Movements
SNDP Yogam, Nair Service Society, Yogakshema Sabha, Sadhu Jana Paripalana
Sangham, Vaala Samudaya Parishkarani Sabha, Samathwa Samajam, Islam Dharma
Paripalana Sangham, Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha, Sahodara Prasthanam etc.
(B) Struggles and Social Revolts
Upper cloth revolts.Channar agitation, Vaikom Sathyagraha, Guruvayoor
Sathyagraha, Paliyam Sathyagraha. Kuttamkulam Sathyagraha, Temple Entry
Proclamation, Temple Entry Act .Malyalee Memorial, Ezhava Memorial etc.
Malabar riots, Civil Disobedience Movement, Abstention movement etc.
2
Role Of Press In Renaissance
Malayalee, Swadeshabhimani, Vivekodayam, Mithavadi, Swaraj, Malayala
Manorama, Bhashaposhini, Mathnubhoomi, Kerala Kaumudi, Samadarsi, Kesari, AIAmeen,
Prabhatham, Yukthivadi, etc
Awakening Through Literature
Novel, Drama, Poetry, Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam, Nataka Prashtanam,
Library movement etc
Women And Social Change
Parvathi Nenmenimangalam, Arya Pallam, A V Kuttimalu Amma, Lalitha
Prabhu.Akkamma Cheriyan, Anna Chandi, Lalithambika Antharjanam and others
Leaders Of Renaissance
Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar, Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyan Kali.Chattampi Swamikal,
Brahmananda Sivayogi, Vagbhadananda, Poikayil Yohannan(Kumara Guru) Dr
Palpu, Palakkunnath Abraham Malpan, Mampuram Thangal, Sahodaran Ayyappan,
Pandit K P Karuppan, Pampadi John Joseph, Mannathu Padmanabhan, V T
Bhattathirippad, Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi, Makthi Thangal, Blessed Elias
Kuriakose Chaavra, Barrister G P Pillai, TK Madhavan, Moorkoth Kumaran, C.
Krishnan, K P Kesava Menon, Dr.Ayyathan Gopalan, C V Kunjuraman, Kuroor
Neelakantan Namboothiripad,
Velukkutty Arayan, K P Vellon, P K Chathan Master, K Kelappan, P. Krishna Pillai,
A K Gopalan, T R Krishnaswami Iyer, C Kesavan. Swami Ananda Theerthan , M C
Joseph, Kuttippuzha Krishnapillai and others
Literary Figures
Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran, KeralaVarma Valiyakoyi Thampuran,
Kandathil Varghese Mappila. Kumaran Asan, Vallathol Narayana Menon, Ulloor S
Parameswara Iyer, G Sankara Kurup, Changampuzha Krishna Pillai, Chandu Menon,
Vaikom Muhammad Basheer. Kesav Dev, Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai, Ponkunnam
Varky, S K Pottakkad and others
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
General Knowledge and Current Affairs

Module II (a): Technical Mathematics
I. Matrices – Identification of Matrices, matrix operations, adjoint and inverse.
II. Determinants – Evaluation of second and third order, minors and cofactors,
solutions of simultaneous linear equation in three unknown using Cramer’s
rule.
III. Binomial Series – Expansions using Binomial theorem.
IV. Trigonometric functions – Signs of functions in each quadrant. Trigonometric
values of angles, properties of trigonometric functions, applications of the
identities sin (A ± B), cos (A ± B) and tan (A ± B).
3
V. Coordinate geometry – Equations to a straight line – slope-intercept form,
intercept form, Angle between two lines, condition for two lines to be
perpendicular, parallel.
VI. Differentiation – Limits and continuity, derivatives of functions, equation to
tangents and normals. Maxima and minima of functions of one variable.
VII. Integration of functions – Integration of different types of functions.
VIII. Applications of integration – Area bounded by a curve and X or Y axis,
solutions of differential equations using the method of variable separable,
solutions of linear differential equations of first order.
Module II (b): Basic Civil Engineering
Materials: Brick – varieties and strength, characteristics of good brick. Cement –
varieties and grade of cement and its uses. Steel – types of steel for reinforcement
bars, steel structural sections. Aggregates – types & requirements of good aggregates.
Concrete – grades of concrete as per IS code, water cement ratio. Workability,
mixing, batching, compaction and curing.
Construction: Parts of building – foundation – types of foundations – spread
footing, isolated footing, combined footing, Raft, pile and well foundations. Masonry
– types rubble masonry, brick masonry, English bond and Flemish bond. (One brick
wall).
Surveying: Chain surveying – principles, instruments, ranging, and chaining survey
lines, field work and field book, selection of survey stations, units of land area.
Levelling: Levelling instruments, different types, bench mark, reduced level of
points, booking of field notes, reduction of levels by height of collimation method
(simple problem). Modern survey – instruments – Total station, Electronics
theodolite, Distomat.
Module II (c): Basic Mechanical Engineering
The importance of IC Engines: Definition, classification – two stroke engines,
four stroke engines, working of two stroke engines and four stroke engines with the
help of line sketches, comparison between two stroke and four stroke engines,
comparison between petrol and diesel engines, function of fly wheel, clutch, gearbox,
propeller shaft and differential in power transmission, explain with sketch the working
of differential, briefly explain power transmission of 4 wheel vehicle with line
diagram.
The importance of Power Plants: Introduction, classification of power plants –
working of hydroelectric power plant with schematic sketches – working of thermal
(Steam and Diesel) power plant with schematic sketches – working of nuclear power
plant with schematic sketches.
4
Module II (d): Basic Electrical Engineering
Review with discussion of electric current, potential difference, power, EMF,
resistance and its laws, Ohms law and series parallel circuit, electromagnetism,
generation of AC and DC supply.
Idea of Basic electrical circuit: Electrical supply and load and its functioning,
division of voltage and current in a parallel and series circuit – simple problems, units
of power and energy, solution of DC circuit with calculation of energy consumption
in an installation.
Circuit parameters: Resistance, Capacitance and inductance. AC circuit with R, L,
C. Simple solution of typical AC circuit with resistance, impedance, power and power
factor.
Electrical circuit of an installation: Earthing, lightning protection.
Module II (e): Essentials of Electronics Engineering
Active and passive devices – review only. LED – working, applications, comparison
of LED lighting and CFL lighting. Full wave rectifier – diagram and explanation, 5 V
power supply – with bridge rectifier and 7805. SMPS – block diagram and
advantages. Integrated circuits. SMDs – advantages. Static electricity – precautions in
handling electronic circuits.
Switches: ON / OFF, push to ON, push to OFF, push to ON / OFF, SPST, SPDT,
DPDT. Working and application of limit switches, proximity switches, relays.
Microcontrollers: Simple block diagram of 8 bit microcontrollers – application.
Mobile technology: CDMA and GSM. Compare – 2G and 3G technologies.
Inverter & UPS: Block diagram. Compare – inverter and UPS. Online and off line
UPS – differentiate. Battery selection for UPS and inverter.
E-waste: Health hazards of e-waste.
Module III :
Data Communication: Components, LAN / MAN / WAN, Topologies, Analog,
Digital Communication, ISO-OSI Architecture, TCP/IP, Transmission impairments,
Media – Guided and unguided, Encoding techniques, Modulation, Error detection and
correction, ARQ techniques, Multiplexing, FDM-TDM-WDM, Wireless
communication, Switching techniques, Polling.
Computer Networks: Data Link Layer – MAC Sublayer, CSMA, CSMA/CD,
Ethernet, IEEE Standards, LLC, ATM, Network layer – Routing algorithms,
Congestion control algorithms, IPV4 and IPV6, Subnetting, Transport Layer –
Services, Service primitives, Addressing, Application Layer – DNS, E-mail
architecture, SMTP, POP3, MIME, Network Management Devices – Repeater, Hub,
Switch, Router, Gateway, Wireless access point, UDP, HTTP, FTP, TELNET, VOIP
5
Information Security: Computer Security, CIA triad, OSI Security Architecture,
X.800, Cryptography, Symmetric and asymmetric encryption, MAC, Hash function,
Digital signature, User authentication – Token based, Biometric, Remote user
authentication, Intrusion Detection Systems, Honey pots, Denial of Service, Firewall
Mobile Computing: Cellular systems, SDMA, FDMA, TDMA, CDMA, GSM,
GEO, MEO, LEO, WLAN protocols, Bluetooth, WAP, VPN
Module IV :
Digital Computer Principles: Number systems – Binary, Decimal, Octal and
Hexadecimal Conversion, Arithmetic operations, Boolean algebra, Logic gates, SOP,
POS, Minterm and maxterms, Boolean expression, simplification, Postulates and
theorems, Simplifications, K-Map, Combinational logic circuits – Adder, Subtractor,
Multiplexer, Demultiplexer, Encoder, Decoder, Sequential Circuits – SR, JK, T, D
flip flops, Shift registers, Asynchronous, synchronous and Modulo n Counters.
Microprocessors: Architecture of 8086, Registers, Addressing modes, Isolated and
memory mapped I/O, Instruction set of 8086, Programming, Interrupt mechanism,
8255 PPI, 8257 DMA, 8279 Keyboard/Display interface, CISC, RISC processors,
Hyper threading.
Module V :
Computer Architecture: Multiprocessors and microcomputers, Assembly
language, Assembler directives, Semiconductor memory – Internal organization,
SRAM, DRAM, SDRAM, Rambus memory, ROM technology, Cache memory,
virtual memory, working of magnetic disks and tapes, optical disks, Instruction
sequencing, Instruction execution, Hardwired control and microprogrammed control,
micro instructions, Pipelining.
Operating Systems: Batch, microprogramming, time sharing, multi processor and
real time systems, Process management, Process Control Block, Threading, multithreading,
CPU Scheduling, Schedulers, Context switching, Pre-emptive and nonpreemptive
scheduling, Scheduling algorithms – FCFS, SJF, Priority, RR, Multi-level
and multilevel feed back queue, Race condition, Critical section problem, Deadlock –
detection and prevention, Memory Management – Address bindings, logical and
physical addresses, contiguous memory allocation – first fit, best fit, worst fit
allocation, internal and external fragmentation, Paging and segmentation, Demand
paging, Page replacement algorithms – FIFO, Optimal, LRU, Thrashing, File systems,
Sequential and indexed file organization, Directory structures, Contiguous, linked and
indexed allocations, Disk scheduling algorithms.
Module VI :
Object Oriented Programming through Java: OOPs concepts, POP and OOP,
Benefits of OOP, objects, classes and methods, constructors, operator and function
overloading, Inheritance and Polymorphism, Multi-threading and exception handling,
6
Programming in Java – JAVA API, System package, Naming conventions, Creating
and accessing packages, Threads in Java, Thread exception, Files in Java, String
classes, Applet programming.
Data Structures: Stack – Array representation, Push and Pop operations, Infix,
prefix and postfix conversion, Queue – insertion and deletion, circular queue, Priority
queue, De-queue, Dynamic memory allocation, Linked lists, Insertion, deletion,
traversal of Linked lists, Doubly linked lists and circular lists, Binary tree
representation, Binary search tree, insertion, deletion, and traversal on BST
expression tree and threaded binary tree, Graph – directed graph, Adjacency Matrix
and Adjacency List representation, graph traversal algorithms – BFS and DFS.
Software Engineering: Software life cycle models, Project planning – LOC,
COCOMO, PERT / CPM, Gantt Chart, SRS, Data flow diagrams, Testing – Black
box and white box, Software reliability, Reliability metrics, ISO 9000, SEICMM,
CASE.
Module VII :
Database Management Systems: Advantages over conventional file systems,
Database users, Schema architecture, Data independence – physical and logical,
Database models – Hierarchical, Network and Relational, DBMS architecture, DDL,
DML and DCL, Centralized, 2 tier and 3 tier architecture, ER model, Relationship,
ER diagram, UML – class diagram, Relational model concepts, Keys, Relational
algebra, Selection, Projection, Union, Intersection, Cartesian product, join, Division,
Domain and integrity constraints, Functional Dependency, Normalization – 1NF,
2NF, 3NF, BCNF, Transaction management, concurrent process, SQL – data types,
Create, Drop, Select, Update, Insert, Delete commands, Integrity constraints,
Grouping, Commit, Rollback, Views, Trigger, Cursors, Embedded and Dynamic
SQL, ODBC and JDBC.
Web Technology: Server Softwares, HTML tags, Form controls, Embedding
multimedia, Cascading Style sheets, inline, embedded and external style sheets,
Building CSS menu, Creating user style sheets, Server side and client side scripting,
Programming in Java Script, Event handling, Data validation, Server side scripting –
configuration of Apache, MySQL and PHP, PHP – language elements, Functions,
Classes and objects, Database connectivity, Session handling, Cookies, File
uploading, Sending emails in PHP, Developing story board, Web optimization, Web
hosting – Domain name registration, Server space hiring, FTP utilities, Web
promotion techniques.
NOTE: - It may be noted that apart from the topics detailed above,
questions from other topics prescribed for the educational qualification
of the post may also appear in the question paper. There is no
undertaking that all the topics above may be covered in the question
paper.

Friday, December 11, 2015

Computer Questions for IBPS Tier-2 Exam

1. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration?
a) The type of drivers that come with the mouse b) The length of the mouse cord
c) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with d) The number of buttons the mouse has e) None of these

2. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?
a) Through a power cable b) From an external power supply c) Directly from the computer's power supply d) Through the USB cable e) None of these

3.The tangible components of a computer system are
Software b) Function Units c) Hardware d) Humanware  e) Firmware

4.The CPU comprises of Control Unit , Registers and _____ units
Microprocessor b) Arithmetic & Logic c) Output d) ROM e) None of these

5. Firmwares are programs stored in ______
RAM b) Hard Disk c) ROM d)CPU e) CD


6. _______ is a windows utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations
Backup b) Disk cleanup c) Disk defragmenter d) Restore e) None of these


7. The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as ______
 a) DBMS b) Suites c) Spreadsheets d) Word processors e) None of these


 8._________ devices convert human understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process.
a) Printing b) Output c) Solid state d) Input e) None of these


9. Compilers and interpreters are themselves
High level language b) Source Codes c) System Programs d) Mnemonics e) None of these

10. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
Software b) Humanware c) Firmware d) Hardware e) None of these 

Friday, December 4, 2015

Tianhe-2 , Fastest Super computer in world.

Tianhe-2, the supercomputer of China, retained its numero uno position as the most powerful supercomputer in the world. This was revealed by the 46th edition of the bi-annual TOP500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers released on 17 November 2015.

The supercomputer developed by China’s National University of Defence technology topped the list for the sixth consecutive time.

Tianhe-2 means Milky Way-2 and it led the list with a performance of 33.86 petaflop per seconds (quadrillions of calculations per second or Pflop/s) on the Linpack benchmark.

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

Computer Questions Asked for UGC NET Exam

1. Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as
Ans : Encryption

2. Which of the following is not an output device ?
Ans : Keyboard

3.Which of the following represents one billion characters ?
Ans : Gigabyte

4. Which of the following is not open source software?
Ans: Internet Explorer

5.  Which is an instant messenger that is used for chatting ?
Ans: Google Talk

6. Which one of the following represents the binary equivalent  of the decimal number 25 ?
Ans: 11001

7. The acronym FTP stands for
 (A) File Transfer Protocol (B) Fast Transfer Protocol (C) File Tracking Protocol (D) File Transfer Procedure

8. Which one of the following is not a/an
image/graphic file format ?
 (A) PNG (B) GIF
 (C) BMP (D) GUI

9. The first web browser is
 (A) Internet Explorer
 (B) Netscape
 (C) World Wide Web
 (D) Firefox

10. When a computer is booting, BIOS is
loaded to the memory by
 (A) RAM (B) ROM
 (C) CD-ROM (D) TCP

11. Which one of the following is not the
same as the other three ?
 (A) MAC address
 (B) Hardware address
 (C) Physical address
 (D) IP address

12. Identify the IP address from the
following :
 (A) 300 ⋅ 215 ⋅ 317 ⋅ 3
 (B) 302 ⋅ 215@ 417 ⋅ 5
 (C) 202 ⋅ 50 ⋅ 20 ⋅ 148
 (D) 202 – 50 – 20 – 148

13. Internal communication within
institutions is done through
 (A) LAN
 (B) WAN
 (C) EBB
 (D) MMS

14. Virtual reality provides
 (A) Sharp pictures
 (B) Individual audio
 (C) Participatory experience
 (D) Preview of new films

15. The first virtual university of India came up in
 (A) Andhra Pradesh
 (B) Maharashtra
 (C) Uttar Pradesh
 (D) Tamil Nadu

16. Which of the following is a social
network ?
 (A) amazon.com
 (B) eBay
 (C) gmail.com
 (D) Twitter 

17.What is Blog ?
 (A) Online Music
 (B) Intranet
 (C) A personal or corporate website in the form of  online journal
 (D) A personal or corporate google search


18. Which of the following is not related to information security on the Internet ?
 (A) Data Encryption (B) Water marking (C) Data Hiding (D) Information Retrieval 

19. Which is the largest unit of storage among the following
(A) Terabyte (B) Megabyte (C) Kilobyte (D) Gigabyte

20. Which one of the following is not a network device ?
 (A) Router (B) Switch (C) Hub (D) CPU

21. A compiler is used to convert the following to object code which can be executed
 (A) High-level language (B) Low-level language (C) Assembly language (D) Natural language

22. bit stands for
 (A) binary information term (B) binary digit (C) binary tree (D) Bivariate Theory

23. Which one of the following is different from other members ?
(A) Google (B) Windows (C) Linux (D) Mac

24. Where does a computer add and compare its data ?
(A) CPU (B) Memory (C) Hard disk (D) Floppy disk

25. Computers on an internet are identified by
(A) e-mail address (B) street address (C) IP address (D) None of the above

26.Which one of the following is an example of Operating System ?
(A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft Access (D) Microsoft Windows


Tuesday, December 1, 2015

Terms of the Day : World Computer Literacy Day : Digital Divide

World Computer Literacy Day which falls each year on December 2nd aims to curb the digital divide that exists in the world today. The Day aims to increase awareness of this ‘divide’ and increase access to information technology for disadvantaged communities.








1.    Identify the former Indian test captain. He resigned as chief mentor of Mumbai Indians IPL team?
a)    Anil Kumble
b)    Sourav Ganguly
c)    Rahul Dravid
d)    Sachin Tendulkar

2.    Identify the focus area of Mission Innovation that was launched by world leaders on 30 November 2015 in Paris?
a)    Tackling terrorism
b)    Clean energy
c)    Illegal migration
d)    Natural Disasters

3.    Who among the following led the formation of Breakthrough Energy Coalition on 30 November 2015 to reduce demand for fossil fuels?
a)    Barack Obama
b)    Narendra Modi
c)    Ban Ki-moon
d)    Bill Gates

4.    President Pranab Mukharjee on 30 November 2015 presented Dr APJ Abdul Kalam IGNITE awards 2015 to how many school students?
a)    20
b)    25
c)    40
d)    56

5.    As per the Measuring the Information Society Report released by the International Telecommunication Union on 30 November 2015 what was India’s rank in the ICT Development Index?
a)    131
b)    132
c)    133
d)    134

6.    International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 30 November 2015 included a currency into its elite reserve currency basket. Name it?
a)    Japanese Yen
b)    China's Yuan
c)    German Deutschmark
d)    French Franc

7.    Chinese currency Yuan was in news in last week of December 2015. Yuan is also known as
a)    Renminbi
b)    Abbasi
c)    Toman
d)    Pataca

8.    The Union Government on 30 November 2015 launched the injectable Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) as part of its commitment to the
a)    Global Polio Endgame Strategy
b)    International Polio Endgame Strategy
c)    United Nations Polio Endgame Strategy
d)    India’s Global Polio Endgame Strategy

9.    Name the Polish professional footballer who on 30 November 2015 was awarded with four separate official Guinness World Records certificates?
a)    Franck Ribéry
b)    Mario Götze
c)    Robert Lewandowski
d)    Joshua Kimmich

10.    Which movie on 30 November 2015 bagged the Golden Peacock Award for the Best Film at the 46th International Film Festival of India?
a)    Sealed Cargo
b)    Enclave
c)    Cinemawala
d)    Embrace of the Serpent








Answers
1-(a)    6-(b)  
2-(b)    7-(a)    
3-(d)    8-(a)    
4-(c)    9-(c)   
5-(a)    10-(d)    

Monday, November 30, 2015

GK Series : Know the Book : Discovery of India

The Discovery of India was written by India's first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru during his imprisonment in 1942–46 at Ahmednagar fort in Maharashtra, India.The Discovery of India is an honour paid to the rich cultural heritage of India, its history and its philosophy as seen through the eyes of a patriot fighting for the independence of his country. The book is widely considered one of the finest modern works on Indian history.

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Verghese Kurien : Milkman of India : "Father of the White Revolution" : 94th Birth Day

Verghese Kurien

Verghese Kurien was an Indian social entrepreneur known as the "Father of the White Revolution" for his 'billion-litre idea' – the world's largest agricultural development programme. 


Born: November 26, 1921, Kozhikode
Died: September 9, 2012, Nadiad
Organizations founded: Amul, Institute of Rural Management Anand
Books: An Unfinished Dream, Sapna Jo Poora Hua, I too had a Dream
Movies: Manthan
Awards: Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri.

Courtesy : Wikipedia

Vacancies Abroad

SECURITY GUARDS SUPERVISOR
GOOD ENGLISH KNOWLEDGE AND VALID QATAR
DRIVING LICENCE
PATROLLING GUARDS
GOOD ENGLISH KNOWLEDGE AND VALID QATAR
DRIVING LICENCE
SECURITY GUARDS GOOD ENGLISH KNOWLEDGE
ASSISTANT PRO 
GOOD ARABIC KNOWLEDGE EXPERIENCED
CANDIDATES ARE PREFERRED
LIGHT DRIVER - 15 NOS.
HEAVY DRIVERS - 15 NOS.
ALL THE CANDIDATES SHOULD BE HAVING A
TRANSFERABLE VISA / NOC / 6 MONTHS
Mail your Cv’s to - cvtoqatar@gmail.com
Note: Please mention the post you are applying for in the subject
Fax no: 44410093

Monday, November 23, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz 2015

1. First meeting of the Indo-European Water Forum from 23 November to 24 November 2015 will be held at
a) Prague
b) Bonn
c) New Delhi
d) Dehradun

2. What is the theme of the 27th ASEAN Summit held under Malaysia's Chairmanship in Kuala Lumpur on 21 November 2015?
a) Our People, Our Vision
b) Building Inclusive Regional Economic Community
c) Our People, Our Community, Our Vision
d) ASEAN Community and Sustainable Development Goals

3. Which of the following countries on 22 November 2015 won the Men’s Junior Asia hockey cup?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Japan
d) Korea


4. Who of the following on 22 November 2015 won the season-ending ATP World Tour finals played in London?
a) Roger Federer
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Andy Murray




5. The world famous Sonepur Cattle fair began on 23 November 2015 at Harihar Kshetra on the confluence of rivers Ganga and Gandak in Saran district of which state?
a) Bihar
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Uttarakhand
d) West Bengal

6. Name the person who on 20 November 2015 was appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Direct-to-Home (DTH) service provider Dish TV.
a) Zarin Daruwala
b) V Sivaramakrishnan
c) Arun Kumar Kapoor
d) RC Venkateish

7. Second World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) concluded on 22 November 2015 in
a) Bangalore, Karnataka
b) Hyderbad, Telangana
c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
d) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

8. Which public sector undertaking in the third week of November 2015 was named as the official partner of the Hockey World League (HWL) which is scheduled to be held in Raipur?
a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
b) Indian Oil Corporation
c) National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)
d) Coal India Limited (CIL)

9. What is the proposed outlay on the Blue Revolution proposed by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare?
a) 4000 crore rupees
b) 5000 crore rupees
c) 3000 crore rupees
d) 2500 crore rupees



10. Name the Indian cueist who won the 15th World title by winning the IBSF World Snooker Championship on 21 November 2015 in Hurghada, Egypt.
a) Geet Sethi
b) Amee Kamani
c) Ashok Shandilya
d) Pankaj Advani



Answers
1-(c)    6-(c)    
2-(c)    7-(d)    
3-(a)    8-(c)    
4-(b)    9-(c)    
5-(a)    10-(d)

Amazon : Refer & Earn Rs.200 : Its really working

Refer & Earn Rs.200
for each friend who signs up at Amazon.in and makes a purchase^ of Rs.300 or more. Your friend also gets Rs.100.




Sunday, November 22, 2015

10000 steps a day : Track your steps and be healthy

Wearing a pedometer is an easy way to track your steps each day. Start by wearing the pedometer every day for one week. Put it on when you get up in the morning and wear it until bed time. Record your daily steps in a log or notebook. By the end of the week you will know your average daily steps. You might be surprised how many (or how few) steps you get in each day.

Saturday, November 21, 2015

GK Series : Know the Book : Long Walk to Freedom

Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela, and published in 1995 by Little Brown & Co. The book profiles his early life, coming of age, education and 27 years in prison.

Friday, November 20, 2015

JOB OPPORTUNITY : Qatar US Embassy

POSITION TITLE: Security Specialist (Starting basic salary QRs. 73,828 per annum;
allowances QRs. 72,260 per annum, plus other benefits).


Duties Performs a wide range of security functions including observing and
reporting incidents for facilities, personnel, and initiates emergency responses as
necessary to safeguard life and property.
Qualifications Required: Completion of secondary school is required. One to two
years of relevant security experience required. Level III (good working knowledge)
speaking/reading/writing in English and Arabic required. Level I keyboard/typing
and basic computer skills required. A valid local driver’s license required.

All interested candidates need to submit via e-mail a DS-174 application form. For
instructions please visit: http://qatar.usembassy.gov/job-opportunities.html
Closing date: November 26, 2015

For more details log on to

GK Series : Know the Book : India wins Freedom

One of the makers of modern India tells the story of the partition of India as never before, with intimate

Thursday, November 19, 2015

GK Series : Know the term : Hypercholesterolemia

Hypercholesterolemia is a condition characterized by very high levels of cholesterol in the blood. Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that is produced in the body and obtained from foods that come from animals (particularly egg yolks, meat, poultry, fish, and dairy products). The body needs this substance to build cell membranes, make certain hormones, and produce compounds that aid in fat digestion. Too much cholesterol, however, increases a person's risk of developing heart disease.

MICROBIOLOGIST PHARMACEUTICAL CORPORATION (IM) KERALA LIMITED

11/12/2015
Friday
 07.30 AM*
to
09.15 AM
MICROBIOLOGIST PHARMACEUTICAL CORPORATION (IM) KERALA LIMITED
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based
on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
 Part I : Questions based on M.Sc. Microbiology
 Part II: General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
 Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
 (Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through
their One Time Registration Profile in the Website
 www.keralapsc.gov.in from 27/11/2015

NON VOCATIONAL TEACHER – GENERAL FOUNDATION COURSE (JUNIOR) VOCATIONAL HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION

03/12/2015 : Thursday
 07.30 AM* to 09.15 AM
NON VOCATIONAL TEACHER – GENERAL FOUNDATION COURSE (JUNIOR) VOCATIONAL HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
 Part I : Marketing Management
 Part II : Indian Economy
 Part III: Co-Operative Management
 Part IV: Human Resource Management
 Part V : Demand and Supply Analysis
 Part VI: Business Organization & Management
 Part VII: Project Management
 Part VIII:Service Sector & Economic Development
 Part IX: Advanced Methodology of Teaching
 Part X : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
 Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
(Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through
their One Time Registration Profile in the Website
www.keralapsc.gov.in from 19/11/2015

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

GK Series : Know the term : Euthanasia

Euthanasia, also known as assisted suicide, physician-assisted suicide (dying), doctor-assisted dying (suicide), and more loosely termed mercy killing, means to take a deliberate action with the express intention of ending a life to relieve intractable (persistent, unstoppable) suffering.

Suicide Prevention Is Everybody's Responsibility

Life is a war. Doctors fight disease. Lawyers fight injustice. Teachers fight ignorance.
AASRA fights to prevent suicide.

Suicide Prevention Helpline We Listen, We Care:
Whatever you are going through, we go through it with you.

24x7 Helpline: 91-22-27546669

Saturday, November 14, 2015

GK Series : Know the term : Camouflage

Camouflage is the use of any combination of materials, coloration, or illumination for concealment, either by making animals or objects hard to see (crypsis), or by disguising them as something else (mimesis). Examples include the leopard's spotted coat, thebattledress of a modern soldier, and theleaf-mimic katydid's wings.A third approach, motion dazzle, confuses the observer with a conspicuous pattern, making the object visible but momentarily harder to locate. The majority of camouflage methods aim for crypsis, often through a general resemblance to the background, high contrast disruptive coloration, eliminating shadow, andcountershading. In the open ocean, where there is no background, the principal methods of camouflage are transparency, silvering, and countershading, while the ability to produce light is among other things used for counter-illumination on the undersides of cephalopods such assquid. Some animals, such aschameleons and octopuses, are capable of actively changing their skin pattern and colours, whether for camouflage or for signalling.

Friday, November 13, 2015

GK Series : Know the Term : Pedometer

A pedometer is a device, usually portable and electronic or electromechanical, that counts each step a person takes by detecting the motion of the person's hands or hips.

Because the distance of each person's step varies, an informal calibration, performed by the user, is required if presentation of the distance covered in a unit of length (such as in kilometres or miles) is desired, though there are now pedometers that use electronics and software to automatically determine how a person's step varies. Distance travelled (by walking or any other means) can be measured directly by a GPS tracker - wiki

Thursday, November 12, 2015

Teacher vacancies in Gulf

Recruitment of Teachers through ODEPC

Teachers Vacancies in Salalah 

Birla International CBSE Schools

Send Your Bio-data to  resume.odepc@gmail.com

Phone ODEPC Trivandrum : 0471- 2576314 /19 

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Current Affairs 4 You




1. Identify the missile. Its 50th flight-test was conducted by the Indian Army on 7 November 2015 at the Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan.

a) BrahMos
b) Agni V
c) Dhanush
d) Nag





2. Union Government on 6 November 2015 decided to impose 0.5% cess on all services to fund which of the following initiatives?
a) Integrated Power Development Scheme
b) Swachh Bharat Mission
c) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
d) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan


3. Identify the sports personality. She won the gold medal on 6 November 2015 in the 10m air pistol event in 13th Asian Shooting Championship.
a) Angad Bajwa
b) Nayani Bharadwaj
c) Heena Sindhu
d) Malaika Goel

4. Identify the bowler. He became the fastest Indian to reach the 150 test wickets mark on 6 November 2015.
a) Pragyan Ojha
b) Amit Mishra
c) Ravindra Jadeja
d) Ravichandran Ashwin

5. Name the former West Bengal assembly speaker who died on 1 November 2015?
a) Partha Chatterjee
b) Biman Banerjee
c) Hashim Abdul Halim
d) Surjya Kanta Mishra

6. While hearing a PIL, the Supreme Court of India on 2 November 2015 issued a notice to the Ministry of Rural Development over improper implementation of MGNREGA. The PIL was related to
a) Pending wages and compensation
b) Quality of works undertaken
c) Discontinuance of the scheme
d) Limiting the scheme to public works

7. As per the Legatum Prosperity Index 2015 released on 2 November 2015, what was India’s rank in terms of overall prosperity?
a) 98
b) 99
c) 100
d) 101

8. As per the Legatum Prosperity Index 2015 released on 2 November 2015, which country was the most prosperous among the 142 countries surveyed?
a) Switzerland
b) Denmark
c) Norway
d) New Zealand

9. Which country on 2 November 2015 unveiled a memorial commemorating Sikh soldiers of the British Indian Army who fought in World War I?
a) Pakistan
b) Bangladesh
c) India
d) United Kingdom

10. The People’s Bank of China on 2 November 2015 adjusted the Yuan by what percent against the US dollar?
a) 0.54 percent
b) 0.64 percent
c) 0.74 percent
d) 0.84 percent


Answers 
1-(a)    6-(a)    
2-(b)    7-(b)    
3-(c)    8-(c)    
4-(d)    9-(d)    
5-(c)    10-(a)    

Courtesy : jagranjosh.com

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Vayalada , An attractive Tourist Spot in Kozhikode District

വയലട



How to reach Vayalada ?

KSRTC operates services to the hilly regions of Balussery, like Mankayam, Koorachundu, Kakkayam, Kallanode, Cheekkilode and vayalada.

Saturday, November 7, 2015

Gulf Opportunities 2015




A LEADING MEDICAL & SCIENTIFIC COMPANY IN QATAR, REQUIRES
 THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES:-
Sales Executive - ales Executive -Molecular Biology-Lab Div Molecular Biology-Lab Div
Sales Executive -
Medical Equipment
· Candidates should have minimum 1-2 years Experience. Candidates should have minimum 1-2 years Experience.
· Valid Driving License. Valid Driving License.
· Resident Visa Transferable. Resident Visa Transferable.
· Candidate should have At Least BSC University Certificate Molecular Candidate should have At Least BSC University Certificate Molecular
 Biology Field. Biology Field.
· Must have excellent communication skills. Must have excellent communication skills.
· Good Command of English (Speaking & Writing). Good Command of English (Speaking & Writing).
· A Bachelor’s Degree in Medical or Bio Medical Engineer A Bachelor’s Degree in Medical or Bio Medical Engineer
· Candidates should have minimum 1-2 years’ Experience Candidates should have minimum 1-2 years’ Experience
· Valid Driving License. Valid Driving License.
· Good Command of English (Speaking & Writing). Good Command of English (Speaking & Writing).
· Well communication skills. Well communication skills.
· Resident visa transferable. Resident visa transfer

Apply Now 

IT Questions : Clerk / Cashier Dist Co-op Bank

1. What is meant by Seek Time ?
a) Time to select a track
b) Time to select a sector
c) Time to access data
d) Time taken by the disk for one complete rotation

2. Mark Zuckerberg is related to
a) Google
b) Facebook
c) Wikipedia
d) Whatsapp

3. Full form of WiFi
a) Wireless first
b) Wireless friendly
c) Wireless fidelity
d) Wireless fetching

4. 1 PB represents
a) 1024 KB
b) 1024 TB
c) 1024 GB
d) 1024 MB

5. Which company developed Android Operating System
a) Samsung
b) Google
c) Microsoft
d) IBM

6. Booting is process of
a) Loading application program from secondary memory to primary memory
b) Loading OS from secondary memory to primary memory
c) Loading OS from primary memory to secondary memory
d) All of the Above

7. Microsoft is planning to release __________ OS that will support PC , Laptops , Smart Phones and Tablets.
a) Windows 8.2
b) Windows 8.3
c) Windows 9.0
d) Windows 10

8. Which of the following is invention of Charles Babbage
a) Abacus
b) Numerical Wheel Calculator
c) ENIAC
d) Difference Engine

9. Which of the following is first Intel Processor ?
a) 4004
b) 4040
c) 4001
d) 8085

10. Knowledge base is related to
a) Compilers
b) Operating Systems
c) Artificial Intelligence
d) GUI

11. Page Rank algorithm is used in
a) Yahoo
b) Google
c) Ask
d) Bing

12. Crawler programs are used in
a) DBMS  
b) Spread sheet      
c) Word processor  
d) Search Engine

13. Which of the following is an artificial intelligence based application
a) Dream Weaver  
b) Lotus      
c) SIRI  
d) None of these

14. Base of hexadecimal system is
a) Eight    b) One        c) Two d)16

15. The tangible parts  of a computer system are called as
a) malware b) software c) hardware d) firmware

16. The process of a sending request from client to server is  -----
a) downloading b) pulling c) Querying d) transferring

Clerk / Cashier @ District Co-operative Bank Solved Papers

Gazette Date: 15/03/2014  Last Date: 16/04/2014  Category No: 20/2014 

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

Dracula Ant : Current Affairs 2015 Update...



1. Name the Pakistani cricketer who on 3 November 2015 announced his decision to retire from International Test Cricket.
a) Ahmed Shehzad
b) Misbah-ul-Haq
c) Shoaib Malik
d) Mohammad Hafeez









2. Norway on 3 November 2015 reopened its Consulate General in Mumbai after over four decades of closure. The previous consulate of Norway was shut down in?
a) 1969
b) 1970
c) 1973
d) 1979

3. Who of the following will head the Norway’s Consulate General of Mumbai that was reopened on 3 November 2015 after four decades of closure?
a) Torbjorn Holthe
b) Borje Brende
c) Nils Ragnar Kamsvag
d) Nicolai Aall

4. Who of the following is the author of the book, Interlinking of Indian Rivers that was released on 3 November 2015 by CWC Chairman AB Pandya?
a) T S Nath
b) Radha Kant Bharati
c) Dharamveer Singh
d) Pankaj Singh

5. Name the actor and writer of Oscar winning Chariots of Fire screenplay who died on 2 November 2015.
a) Peter Baldwin
b) AL Molinaro
c) Peter Donaldson
d) Colin Welland


6. A new species of the Dracula ant was discovered by a group of citizen scientists in the Western Ghats region of
a) Maharashtra
b) Goa
c) Karnataka
d) Kerala
( Why the species is termed as Dracula?
Stigmatomma species are known to live a hypogaeic lifestyle as predators of chilopods. The species are known as dracula ants because they feed on their own larvae. At the times of scarcity, the species punctures the body of their larvae to drink hemolymph. )




7. Name the Tollywood comedian who died on 2 November 2015 and was known for the role of Pottiraju.
a) Radha Gopalam
b) Rajababu Boss
c) Satyam Babu Rapaka
d) Kondavalasa Lakshman Rao

8. Which state on 3 November 2015 announced to provide Soil Health Cards to all farmers by March 2017?
a) Maharashtra
b) Rajasthan
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Assam

9. Which state government on 3 November 2015 hiked the daily minimum wages of skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers in various sectors?
a) Haryana
b) Rajasthan
c) Assam
d) Bihar

10. Which state government 3 November 2015 relaxed its two-child policy for government employees?
a) Rajasthan
b) Haryana
c) Punjab
d) Himachal Pradesh


Earn while Learn..

This article has been written based on my experience . I started this blog since 2007 to share PSC previous questions with my readers. For the last eight years this blog got more attention and followers. Since then I gave more knowledge documents throgh this blog.


Read More >>>>

Friday, October 30, 2015

How to be a Good Presiding Officer ?




The State Election Commission has announced the dates for the election to the Local Self Government bodies. The Elections will take place in two phases on November 2 and 5. The counting will be done on 7 November 2015.
It is observed that in each election the Presiding Officers generally confused with lot of formalities to be done during, before and after the closing of Election.The presiding Officer is the in-charge of the Polling Station and has lot of work to be done in the previous and on the polling day.He is continuously under constant pressure till the submission of election material along with Ballot Boxes or EVM whatever it may be.The Presiding Officer should ensure all the formalities are done in a perfect manner. Now we want to laid some tips & links for the Presiding & Polling Officers which will help them in completing all formalities without any discrepancy.


Read more: 

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

Current Affairs this Week




•Microeconomist Angus Deaton won the 2015 Nobel Prize in Economics

•India funded 5 million US dollars grant to Palestine as Budgetary assistance

•India signed contract for microlight aircrafts with Slovenian firm Pipistrel

•Jioji Konrote elected as Fiji's President

•KP Sharma Oli elected as the Prime Minister of Nepal

•President Pranab Mukherjee visited Jordan

•Indo-China Joint Military Exercise ‘Hand in Hand’- 2015 started•India-Sri Lanka Joint Exercise ‘Mitra Shakti-2015’ culminated


•India, Israel signed pacts on Double Taxation Avoidance & Cultural Exchange
•Kundhavi Kadiresan appointed as FAO Assistant Director-General

•US University honoured Tibetan PM Sangay with Presidential Medal for promoting peace

•India, US and Japan began five-day Malabar Exercise 2015

•International Religious Freedom Report 2014 released

•Egypt, Japan, Senegal, Ukraine and Uruguay elected as non-permanent members of UNSC

•Malaysia proposed to invest 30 billion US dollars for urban development in India

•Australian Government re-approved Carmichael Coal Mine Project to be built by Adani Group

•Myanmar signed National Ceasefire Agreement with 8 armed ethic rebel groups

•India, Israel signed 10 MoUs to enhance bilateral cooperation

Computer Awareness Questions for Bank Exams


Saturday, October 24, 2015

Almarai Qatar Openings

Almarai Openings


Almarai is the largest integrated dairy foods company in the world with an unrivaled reputation synonymous with delivering excellence and quality across its entire range of products. Operating across the gulf region, Almarai currently employs over 35,000 employees servicing some 50,000 retail outlets daily across the GCC with a turnover that exceeded USD$3.36 billion in 2014.



SENIOR WORKSHOP SUPERVISOR:
Candidate should be responsible for the day to day safe and efficient running
of the mechanical workshop, he should have good interpersonal and
organizational skill, including the ability to motivate and manage the entire
workshop staffs to get the result as per the standard and time frame. Minimum
5 years relevant experience as supervisor role should have good oral & written
communication skill in English with PC skill. (Must have valid Qatar Driving
license)
VAN SALESMAN:
Candidate should be between 21 to 40 years old with a minimum 2 years
FMCG experience as a Salesman. He should be physically fit, healthy and
would be able to deliver the targeted volume and margin of all Almarai product
range in his route by achieving the right product distribution and ensuring good
customer service in the most efficient manner adhering strictly to company
trade, quality and safety policies. (Must have valid Qatar Driving License)


Friday, October 23, 2015

SBI Clerk IT Questions


1. Compiler is the
(a) name given to the computer operator
(b) part of the digital machine to store the information
(c) translator of source program to object
(d) part of arithmetic logic unit
(e) operator of Boolean Algebra
Ans (c)
2. Main memory is(a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory
(c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these
Ans (a)
3. Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working?
(a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer
(c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips
Ans (b)
4. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type
(a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical
Ans (a)
5. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming?(a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC
(d) COBOL (e) All of these
Ans (a)
6. What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?(a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM (d) ERAM (e) POST
Ans (a)
7. The term gigabyte refers to
(a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes
(d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above
Ans (c)
8. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
(a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer
(d) Micro computer (e) None of the above
Ans (a)
9. What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above
Ans (c)
10. To locate a data items for storage is
(a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database
(d) Fetch (e) None of the above
Ans (d)
11. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
(a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU
(d) Control unit (e) None of the above
Ans (b)
12. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
(a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer
(c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above
Ans (d)
13. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
(a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter
(d) Language processor (e) None of the above
14. The 'IC' chip, used in computers, is made of
(a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon
Ans (d)
15. Name the first general purpose electronic computer
Ans : UNIVAC
16. The size of commonly used Floppy disk is
(a) 4.5” (b) 3.5” (c) 3.25” (d) 5.5”
Ans (b)
17. Which of the following statement is wrong
(a) Windows XP is an operating system
(b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft
(c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe
(d) Linux is free and open source software
Ans (b)
18. Operating system of a computer
(a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart
(b) Links a program with subroutine with references
(c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)
19. The term ‘Operating System’ means
(a) A set of programs which control computer working
(b) The way a user operates the computer system
(c) Conversion of high level language to machine language
(d) The way computer operator works
Ans (a)
20. Wild card operators specifies
(a) can be used when writing into multiple files
(b) allows several files to be read simultaneously
(c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files
(d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file
Ans (c)
21.Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium
(a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable
(c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable
Ans (c)
22.Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation
(a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre
Ans (c)
23. Which one of the following is not an application software package
(a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office
(c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office
Ans (a)
24. Who is the father of computer
Ans : Charles Babbage
25.The function of key F4 is
Ans : To repeat the last action 

Total Pageviews

Disclaimer : Blog Policies

This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.