Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Friday, October 30, 2015

How to be a Good Presiding Officer ?

The State Election Commission has announced the dates for the election to the Local Self Government bodies. The Elections will take place in two phases on November 2 and 5. The counting will be done on 7 November 2015.
It is observed that in each election the Presiding Officers generally confused with lot of formalities to be done during, before and after the closing of Election.The presiding Officer is the in-charge of the Polling Station and has lot of work to be done in the previous and on the polling day.He is continuously under constant pressure till the submission of election material along with Ballot Boxes or EVM whatever it may be.The Presiding Officer should ensure all the formalities are done in a perfect manner. Now we want to laid some tips & links for the Presiding & Polling Officers which will help them in completing all formalities without any discrepancy.

Read more: 

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

GK Update for PSC Exams 2015

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

Current Affairs this Week

•Microeconomist Angus Deaton won the 2015 Nobel Prize in Economics

•India funded 5 million US dollars grant to Palestine as Budgetary assistance

•India signed contract for microlight aircrafts with Slovenian firm Pipistrel

•Jioji Konrote elected as Fiji's President

•KP Sharma Oli elected as the Prime Minister of Nepal

•President Pranab Mukherjee visited Jordan

•Indo-China Joint Military Exercise ‘Hand in Hand’- 2015 started•India-Sri Lanka Joint Exercise ‘Mitra Shakti-2015’ culminated

•India, Israel signed pacts on Double Taxation Avoidance & Cultural Exchange
•Kundhavi Kadiresan appointed as FAO Assistant Director-General

•US University honoured Tibetan PM Sangay with Presidential Medal for promoting peace

•India, US and Japan began five-day Malabar Exercise 2015

•International Religious Freedom Report 2014 released

•Egypt, Japan, Senegal, Ukraine and Uruguay elected as non-permanent members of UNSC

•Malaysia proposed to invest 30 billion US dollars for urban development in India

•Australian Government re-approved Carmichael Coal Mine Project to be built by Adani Group

•Myanmar signed National Ceasefire Agreement with 8 armed ethic rebel groups

•India, Israel signed 10 MoUs to enhance bilateral cooperation

Computer Awareness Questions for Bank Exams

Saturday, October 24, 2015

Almarai Qatar Openings

Almarai Openings

Almarai is the largest integrated dairy foods company in the world with an unrivaled reputation synonymous with delivering excellence and quality across its entire range of products. Operating across the gulf region, Almarai currently employs over 35,000 employees servicing some 50,000 retail outlets daily across the GCC with a turnover that exceeded USD$3.36 billion in 2014.

Candidate should be responsible for the day to day safe and efficient running
of the mechanical workshop, he should have good interpersonal and
organizational skill, including the ability to motivate and manage the entire
workshop staffs to get the result as per the standard and time frame. Minimum
5 years relevant experience as supervisor role should have good oral & written
communication skill in English with PC skill. (Must have valid Qatar Driving
Candidate should be between 21 to 40 years old with a minimum 2 years
FMCG experience as a Salesman. He should be physically fit, healthy and
would be able to deliver the targeted volume and margin of all Almarai product
range in his route by achieving the right product distribution and ensuring good
customer service in the most efficient manner adhering strictly to company
trade, quality and safety policies. (Must have valid Qatar Driving License)

Friday, October 23, 2015

SBI Clerk IT Questions

1. Compiler is the
(a) name given to the computer operator
(b) part of the digital machine to store the information
(c) translator of source program to object
(d) part of arithmetic logic unit
(e) operator of Boolean Algebra
Ans (c)
2. Main memory is(a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory
(c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these
Ans (a)
3. Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working?
(a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer
(c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips
Ans (b)
4. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type
(a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical
Ans (a)
5. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming?(a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC
(d) COBOL (e) All of these
Ans (a)
6. What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?(a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM (d) ERAM (e) POST
Ans (a)
7. The term gigabyte refers to
(a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes
(d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above
Ans (c)
8. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
(a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer
(d) Micro computer (e) None of the above
Ans (a)
9. What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above
Ans (c)
10. To locate a data items for storage is
(a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database
(d) Fetch (e) None of the above
Ans (d)
11. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
(a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU
(d) Control unit (e) None of the above
Ans (b)
12. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
(a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer
(c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above
Ans (d)
13. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
(a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter
(d) Language processor (e) None of the above
14. The 'IC' chip, used in computers, is made of
(a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon
Ans (d)
15. Name the first general purpose electronic computer
16. The size of commonly used Floppy disk is
(a) 4.5” (b) 3.5” (c) 3.25” (d) 5.5”
Ans (b)
17. Which of the following statement is wrong
(a) Windows XP is an operating system
(b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft
(c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe
(d) Linux is free and open source software
Ans (b)
18. Operating system of a computer
(a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart
(b) Links a program with subroutine with references
(c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)
19. The term ‘Operating System’ means
(a) A set of programs which control computer working
(b) The way a user operates the computer system
(c) Conversion of high level language to machine language
(d) The way computer operator works
Ans (a)
20. Wild card operators specifies
(a) can be used when writing into multiple files
(b) allows several files to be read simultaneously
(c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files
(d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file
Ans (c)
21.Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium
(a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable
(c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable
Ans (c)
22.Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation
(a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre
Ans (c)
23. Which one of the following is not an application software package
(a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office
(c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office
Ans (a)
24. Who is the father of computer
Ans : Charles Babbage
25.The function of key F4 is
Ans : To repeat the last action 

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

Pharmacist Exam Question Paper with Answer key Published

1. Physostigmine act as a cholmergic drug by:
(A) Directly binding with nicotimc receptors
(B) Binding with muscarinic receptors
lithibiting cholinesterase enzyme _i(D) Binding with f31 receptors
2. Which among the following is not a natural insecticide?
(A) Chrysanthemum cinerariefolium
(B) Nicotiana tobacum
(C) Ryania speciosa
(D) Piper nigrum
3. Most common adverse effect of non steroidal anti inflammatory agent:
(A) CNS toxicity (B) Castro intestinal toxicity
(C) Cardiac toxicity (D) Skin rashes
4 , pep not ii1w
(A) ronchospasm
(C) Hypersensitivity reaction
5. Barbiturate which is used for the inductiofl of anesthesia is:
(A) Phenobarbitone arbltal
(D) Thiopentone’sodium
6. A highly selective cox-2 inhibitor is:
(A) Tenoxicam (B) Ketoprofen (C) Celecoxib
7. An antiviral drug used for the treatment of Parkinsonism is:
(A) Amantadine (B) Levodopa (C) Biperiden
8. A proton pump inhibitor commonly used in the treatment of peptic ulcer
(A) Sucraif ate (B) Cimetidine
(C) Aluminium hydroxide gel (D) Omeprazole
(B) Hypertension
(D) Increased intra ocular pressure

9. Which among the following drugs is used as an emetic?
(A) Apomorphine (B) Codeine (C) Papaverine (D)
10. Antibiotic which is used as a cytotoxic agent is:
(A) Piperacillin (B) Ampicillin (C) Cloxacillin (D)
Coichicum autumnale belongs to the family:
(A) Liliaceae (B) Rutaceae (C) Moringaceae (D)
12. The act which controls the advertisement of certain drugs:
(A) The drug and Magic remedies Act 1955
(B) Insecticides Act 1968
(C) The Pharmacy Act 1948
(D) Poisons Act 1919
13. Kwashiorkor is a disease associated with the deficiency of:
(A) Vitamin B12 (B) Vitamin D (C) Carbohydrate (D)
14. Type of emulsion may be determined by:
(A) Leakage test (B) Conductivity test
(C) Toxicity test (D) Bubble point test
15. Drugs colored coated powdered or polished to conceal damage or to appear
therapeutic value than they really are is called:
(A) Spurious drug (B) Misbranded drug
(C) Adulterated drug (D) Reprocessed drug
Grease spot test is used to identify:
(A) Protein (B) Carbohydrate (C) Lipid (0)
17. Vitamin A is also called:
(A) Anti scurvitic Vitamin (B) Antisterilitic Vitamin
(C) Antihaemorrhagic Vitamin (D) Antixerophthalic Vitamin

18. The foreign bodies which are present in our body are collectively called
(A) Xenobiotics (B) Probiotics (C) Antibiotics (D)
(Jj) Primrose leaves is an adulterant of:
Datura (B) Digitalis (C) Senna (D)
20. Anthraquinone glycosides are present in:
(A) Ispaghula (B) Ephidrine (C) Aswagandha (D)
21. Physically distinct forms of same enzyme are called:
(A) Isoenzyme (B) Co-enzyme (C) Apoenzyme (D)
22. Albinism is produced due to the defect in biosynthesis of:
(A) Tyrosme (B) Melanin (C) Valine (D)
1eases a - wii,id4rug may notpurpprt oeyent oi cure is
(A) _____ -- ( ScheduleJ (D)
Which one among the following is classified as a diuretic dug?
(A) Punarnava (B) Ipecacunha (C) Cinchona (D)
25 Total energy gained from one fbi of glucose under aerobic condition is
(A) (B) 38 ATP (C) 12 ATP (D)
26. Holding temperature for moist heat sterilization is 115-118°C for:
(A) 30 minutes (B) 15 minutes (C) 0 minutes (D)
27. Chemical test for opium is done to check the presence of:
(A) Ferulic acid (B) Eugenol (C) Meconic acid (D)
28. The immunity in which the body receives readymade antibody is called:
(A) Active immunity (B) Passive immunity
(C) Natural immunity (D) Innate immunity

29. Water which is free from volatile and non - volatile impurities, micro organisms and pyro
is called
(A) Purified water (B) Potable water
(C) Water for injection (D) Sterile water for injection
30. The process in which a solid gets directly converted into vapour is called:
(A) Desiccation (B) Sublimation (C) Evaporation (D) Condensation
31. Adult dose of a drug is 240 mg calculated dose for a child of age of 12 years is:
(A) 60 mg (B) 80 mg (C) 100 mg (D) 120 mg
32. When certain drugs administered repeatedly at short intervals decreased response is obtan
is called
(A) Idiosyncrasy (B) Tolerance (C) Tachyphyláxis (D) Antagonism
33. Liquid or semi solid preparations applied with friction is called:
(A) Lotion (B) Ointment (C) Jelly (0) Liniment
34. 1 : 500 concentration of a drug means:
(A) 1 mg in 500 mL (B) 1 kg in 500 kg (C) I g in 500 mL (D) 1 g in 500 L
35. Person who wishes to manufacture of preparations containing alcohol or other narcc substance is required to obtain license from:
(A) Drugs inspector (B) Excise Commissioner
(C) Drugs Controller (D) Director of Health Services
36. The proportion of oil: water: gum in arachis oil emulsion is:
(A) 4:2:1 (B) 3:2:1 (C) 2:2:1 (D) 2:1:1
37. q.o.d. means:
(A) Four times a day (B) Every other day
(C) As needed (D) After meals
38. Superior and inferior venacava enter
(A) Right atrium (B) Left atrium (C) Right ventricle (D) Left ventricle

39. Rheumatoid arthritis is caused by:
(A) Mycobacterium tuberculosis (B) Deficiency of calcium
(C) Uric acid crystals (D) Autoimmune disorder
4O. Vasopressin is secreted by:
(A) Hypothalamus (B) Anterior pituitary
(C) Posterior pituitary (D) Adrenal medulla
41. Diabetis mellitus is caused when there is:
(A) a deficiency of insulin
(B) a deficiency of glucogan
(C) a decreased response of kidneys of vasopressin
(D) a deficiency of growth hormone
Any substance capable of triggering an immune response is called a:
(A) Heptane (B) Antibody (C) Interferon (D) Antigen
43. HIV virus destroys:
(A) T helper cells (B) Eosinophils (C) Basophils (D) Monocytes
44. Microcytic hypo chromic anemia is caused by the deficiency of:
(A) Vitamin B12 (B) Riboflavin (C) Iron (D) Folic acid
45. Otic route is used to deliver drug in to:
(A) Eye (B) Ear canal (C) Nose (D) Skin
46. Normal value of creatinine clearance:
(A) 75 - 125 mL/minute (B) 125 - 175 mL/minute
(C) 175 - 250 mL/minute (D) 259 - 275 mL/minute
47. Warfarin interacts with Phenytoin by interfering with:
(A) Absorption (B) Protein binding
(C) Metabolism (D) Elimination

48. Antidote for Iron poisoning is:
(A) Deferoxamine (B) Acetyl cystine (C) Ditnercaprol (D) Penicillamine
49. Test for water holding capacity is prescribed for:
(A) Cat gut (B) Absorbent cotton
(C) Surgical gauze (D) Sanitary Napkins
50. List of drugs to be purchased in a hospital is prepared by;
(A) Chief Pharmacist
(B) Hospital superintendent
(C) Pharmacy and therapeutic committee
(D) Drug technical advisory board
51. Safest and the most efficient method of drug distribution system is:
(A) Floor stock system (B) Complete floor stock system
(C) Charge floor stock system (D) Unit dose drug distribution system
52. Faithful adherence of the instructions given by Physician/pharmacist is called:
(A) Non compliance (B) Pharmaceutical care
(C) Patient counseling (D) Patient compliance
53. Articles published in journals are called:
(A) Primary literature (B) Secondary literature
(C) Tertiary source (D) Abstracting
54. Rate of bioavailability is greatest for:
(A) Capsule (B) Tablet (C) Suspensions (D) Solution
55. The vitamin which is given in severe cases of alcoholism is:
(A) Ascorbic acid (B) Riboflavin (C) Thiamine (D) Pyridoxine

56. Hemp is pericyclic fibers obtained from the stem of:
(A) Linum usitatissimum (B) Corchorous olitorius
(C) Cannabis sativa (D) Gossypium herbaceum
57. Basic ring present in pethidine is:
(A) Pyrrole (B) Pyridine (C) Thiophene (D) Quinoline
58. Example for a protein which is used in therapy is:
(A) Adrenaline (B) Hydrocortisone (C) Insulin (D) Thyroxin
59. Ciprofioxacm belongs to the category of:
(A) Fluoroquinolones (B) Aminoglycosides
(C) Macrolides (D) Cephalosporines
(A) Nitrogen and Oxygen (B) Sulphur and Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen Sulphur and Oxygen (D) Nitrogen and Sulphur
61. Major side effect of sodium bicarbonate when used as antacid is:
(A) Systemic alkajosis (B) Systemic acidosis
(C) Metabolic alkalosis (D) Metabolic acidosis
62. An example for antioxidant is:
(A) Sodium bisulphite (B) Sodium lauryl sulphate
(C) Sodium potassium tarfrate (D) Sodium fluoride
63. Radiopharmaceuticals should be stored in:
(A) Aluminium containers (B) Iron containers
(C) Borosilicate glass containers (D) Lead containers

64. Citric acid is added in the limit test for iron to:
(A) Provide an acidic medium
(B) To react with iron to produce a purple colour
(C) To form a complex with iron to prevent precipitation to react with acid radicals to prevent precipitation
65. Inorganic compound which is used as a dentine desensitiser is:
(A) Calcium carbonate (B) Strontium chloride
(C) Calcium chloride (13) Calcium hypochiorite
66. Gelatin is chemically:
(A) A complex carbohydrate (B) Purified wax
(C) Hydrous wool fat (13) Hydrolyzed collagenous material
67. Concentration of alcohol most effective as bactericidal is:
(A) 99% (B) 50%’ (C) 70% (13) 10%
68. Main drug used for the treatment of syphilis is:
(A) Penicillin G (B) Ampicillin (C) Gentmicin (13) Amikacn
69. Which is the second line drug for Tuberculosis?
(A) Isoniazid (B) Ciprofloxacin (C) Rifampici (D) Ethambutol
70. Saline cathartics act by:
(A) Stimulating the gastro intestinal mucosa.
(B) Increasing the gastro intestinal motility.
(C) Increasing the osmotic load of the intestinal tract.
(D) Decreasing the gastro intestinal motility.
71. Dr. Hérmann Gundert who prepared the first Dictionary in Malayalam is associated
which of the following Missions?
(A) Basel Mission (B) Missionaries of Charity
(C) English Charitable Mission . (13) Evangelical Mission
72. In which year did Sree Narayana Guru consecrate the Idol of Shiva in Aruvippuram
(A) 1912 (B) 1913 (C) 1888 (D) 1903
73. Which of the following is not a part of the preamble to the Indian Constitution?
(A) Socialism (B) Secularism (C) Federalism (D) Republic
74. Who among the foUowing wrote the work ‘Athmanuthapam’?
(A) Vagbhadananda (B) Saint Elias Kuriakose Chaavara
(C) Sree Narayana Guru (D) Chattambi Swamikal
75. In which year was the Cochin State Prajamandal formed?
(A) 6 January 1936 (B) 16 January 1941
(C) 12 August 1945 (D) 8 July 1946
\) Th of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the Centre and States falls under it’s __________ Jurisdiction.
(A) Advisory (B) Appellate (C) Writ (D) Original
77. Who suggested the name ‘Al ention Movement’ for the same?
H -
(A) LC. Chacko (B) C Kesavan
(C) T.M. Varghese (D) N.y. Joseph
78. Who among the following translated Tagore’s ‘Gitanjali’- for the first time into Malayalam?
(A) Kumaranasan (B) G. Sankara Kurup -
(C) Vallathol (D) S.K. Pottakkad
79. Pick out from the following, the prominent woman leader from Malabar who participated in
the Freedom Struggle?
(A) Akkamma Cherian (B) Anna Chandi
(C) A.V. Kuttimalu Aminá (t) Thottakkad Madhavi Amma
80. The novelist to have won the ‘jrianpith Award’ for the first time from Kerala is _________
(A) G. Sanakara Kurup (B) Thakazhi
(C) S.K. Pottakkad (D) M.T. Vasudevan Nair
81. The members of the State Public Service Commission are appointed by:
(A) Chief Minister (B) Chief Justice
(C) Chief Secretary (D) Governor
82. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Guruvayoor Satyagraha Committee?
(A) K. Kelappan (B) A.K. Gopalan
(C) C. Krishnan (D) Mannathu Padmanabhan
83. Who was the first Vice-Chancellor of Kerala University?
(A) Sardar K.M. Panicker (B) Joseph Mundasseri
(C) John Mathai (D) M.V. Paili
Where is the BRICS Bank being established?
(A) China (B) India (C) Brazil (D) South Africa
85. On which date was the National Food Security Act signed into Law?
(A) 13 September 2013 (B) 12 September 2013
(C) 26 August 2013 (D) 3 August 2013
86. Who among the following is the present Chairman of The National Women’s Commission?
(A) Mano Sharma (B) Sujatha Singh
(C) Lalitha Kumaramangalam (D) Jayanthy Patnaik
87. Who was the founder of ‘Samatwa Samajam’ ?
(A) Ayyankali (B) Chattambi Swamikal
(C) Swami Agamananda (D) Ayya Vaikundar

88. Who among the following Keralites, was the Editor of the Newspaper, ‘The Madras
Standard’ ?
(A) G.P. Pillai (B) K.P. Kesava Menon
(C) Kumaranasan (D) C.V. Kunjuraman
Which Article of the Indian Constitution is related to Presidential Rule in States?
(A) Article 352 (B) Article 356 (C) Article 359 (D) Article 360
90. Who is popularly known as the ‘Lincoln of Kerala’?
(A) K. Kelappan (B) Velukkutty Arayan
(C) A.K. Gopalan (D) Pandit K.P. Karuppan
91. The cathartic property of castor oil is due to the p1esence of:
(A) Linoleic acid (B) Arachidonic acid
(C) Ricinoleic acid (D) Stearic acid
92. d-Tubocurarine is a:
(A) Neuromuscular blocking agent
(B) Anticholme esterase
(C) Anaesthetic
(D) Neuro degenerative agent
93. The schedule which provide standard for ophthalmic preparation:
(A) Schedule P (B) Schedule R (C) Schedule FF (D) Schedule Y
94. Cifric acid cycle takes place in:
(A) Liver (B) Mitochondria
(C) Endoplasmic reticulum (D) Nucleic acid
95. The pyrimidine component of RNA is:
(A) Adenine (B) Guanine (C) Thymine (D) Uracil

96. Major side effect of chioramphenicol is:
(A) Bone marrow depression (B) GIT disturbances
(C) Insomnia (D) Profound dyspnea
97. Example for a five membered hetrocyclic compound with one hetro atom is:
(A) Pyrimidine (B) Furane (C) Aziridine (D) Phenanthrene
98. One table spoon full is:
(A) 4 mL (B) 6 mL (C) 8 mL (D) 15
99. Bence Jones Proteins found in urine occur in:
(A) Liver diseases (B) Diabetes mellitus
(C) Multiple myeloma (D) Thalassemia
100. Preparations of digitalis is used in the treatment of:
(A) Hypertension (B) Gout
(C) Myocardial infarction (D) Congestive cardiac failure

200/2015 6

Monday, October 19, 2015


From left   Faisal Nature club coordinator , N.A Naseer Wild life photographer , Subhash NSS Programme officer , Sajid Media club Coordinator.

Thursday, October 15, 2015

A must read magazine on Environment

A must read magazine on Environment

വംശനാശത്തിന്റെ നൂറുവര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍
മാര്‍ത്ത മരിച്ചതിന്റെ നൂറാം വാര്‍ഷികമാണ് 2014 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍. മാര്‍ത്ത ഒരു പ്രാവാണ്. എന്താണ് ഈ പ്രാവിന്റെ പ്രത്യേകത എന്ന ചോദ്യത്തിനുത്തരം ഒരു കണ്ണീരാണ്. ഒരിക്കല്‍ ജീവിച്ചിരുന്ന ശതകോടികളുടെ അവശേഷിച്ച അവസാനത്തെ കണ്ണിയായിരുന്നു മാര്‍ത്ത....

Sunday, October 11, 2015


Q) In tablet manufacturing, TALC is used as
A) Diluent B) Granulating agent
C) Glidant D) Disintegrating agent

Q) Glycerin or Sorbitol is added to gelatin in the preparation of soft gelatin capsules as
A) Preservatives B) Plasticizer
C) Polishing agent D) Sweetening agent

Q) Principle of Size Reduction in Ball Mill is
A) Compression B) Impact
C) Attrition D) Combination of Impact and Attrition

Q) Eugenia caryophyllus is the botanical name of
A) Clove B) Eucalyptus
C) Coriander D) Cardamom

Q) The limit test of Iron depends upon the interaction of iron with
A) Barium Sulphate reagent B) Diphenyl thiocarbazone
C) Thioglycollic acid D) Mercuric Chloride

Q) Who among the following is not an Ex-officio member of central council of Pharmacy Council of India
A) Director General, Health Services B) Drugs Controller of India
C) Director, Central Drugs Laboratory D) Health Secretary, Govt. of India

Q) Who was the Founder of 'Araya Samaj'

A) Poykayil Sree Kumara Guru Deva B) Bhrahmananda Siva Yogi
C) K.P. Karuppan D) Rajaram Mohan Roy

Q) Who is known as the Architect or patron saint of modern All India Services(IAS&IPS)
A) Warren Hasting B) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad D) Lord Rippon

Exam Notes for Kerala PSC Pharmacist Exam

EXAM ON 21/10/2015  : Wednesday
 07.30 AM* to 09.15 AM

Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based
on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : Questions based on Diploma in Pharmacy
Part II : General Knowledge, Current Affairs &
 Renaissance in Kerala
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the Website from 07/10/2015


Monday, October 5, 2015

Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine-2015 announced

The Nobel Committee for Physiology or Medicine on 5 October 2015 announced the recipients of the 2015 award.

The 2015 prize was divided, one half jointly to William C Campbell (Ireland) and Satoshi Omura (Japan) for their discoveries concerning a novel therapy against infections caused by roundworm parasites and the other half to Youyou Tu (China) for her discoveries concerning a novel therapy against Malaria.

Total Pageviews

Disclaimer : Blog Policies

This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.